摩根.歐哈拉 Morgan O'Hara

1941 生於美國洛杉磯 Born in Los Angeles, U.S.A.

現於紐約定居創作 Now lives and works in New York.

 

公共典藏 Public Collections

Arkansas Art Center, Little Rock, Arkansas

Artists' Museum, Lodz, Poland

The British Museum, London

Cranbrook Art Museum, Detroit, Michigan

Czech National Gallery, Prague

Hammer Museum, Los Angeles, California

Henie-Onstad Kunstzenter, Oslo, Norway       

Hood Museum of Art - Dartmouth College, New Hampshire

Janacek Museum, Brno, Czech Republic

Kupferstichkabinett Berlin, Germany

Macau Art Museum, Macau, China

Moravian Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic

National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.         

Olomouc Museum of Art, Czech Republic

St, James Cancer Research Hospital, Dublin, Ireland

Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam                  

Vrie Universiteit OZW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Wannieck Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic          

Weatherspoon Gallery, Greensboro, North Carolina

 

精選獎項Selected Awards

2016 Foundation for Contemporary Arts Emergency Grant

2015 Agosto Foundation Fellowship, Prague, Czech Republic

2011 Adolph and Esther Gottleib Foundation Fellowship

        Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant

        Foundation for Contemporary Arts Emergency Grant

2010 - 2018   Elizabeth Foundation Studio Fellowship

2009 MacDowell Colony / Leon Levy Foundation

         David and Rosamond Putnam Travel Fund

2008 Leon Levy Foundation

         David and Rosamond Putnam Travel Fund

         Milton and Sally Avery Foundation Fellowship

2007 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant, New York

1998 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant, New York           

1993 Irish Film Center Studio, Dublin, Ireland; editing of Open Cage video

1991 Studio Akustische Kunst, Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Köln, Germany, Zwei Fische production grant

1989 Harvestworks Studio Pass, New York, production grant for Experimental Intermedia Foundation performance

1987 Stream of Activities collaboration, production grant with mathematical psychologist David Birch, University of Illinois

1986 Fessenden Foundation travel grant for work at Geographiska Institutionens, University of Lund, Sweden

1985 National Endowment for the Arts Echoes from the Moon with composer Pauline Oliveros

         Robert Rauschenberg Change Grant

 

現地牆面繪畫裝置Permanent Site-Specific Wall Drawings

2008 Canadian Academy Kobe, Japan

2006 Vrije Universiteit OZW Building Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2005 Macau Art Museum, Macau, China

 

精選個展Selected Solo Exhibition

2017 Mitchell Algus Gallery, New York

         Nunu Fine Art, Taipei, Taiwan

2016 Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Santiago, Chile - Chilean National Museum of Fine Arts

         Tenri Cultural Institute, New York

2015 Galeria Skolska 28, Prague, Czech Republic

2014 Centre d"Art Contemporain Project Room, Geneva, Switzerland LIVE TRANSMISSION with Camerata Geneva

         Gallery Operation Table Kitakyushu, Japan curated by Makiko Matake

         Galerie Školskà, Prague, Czech Republic LIVE TRANSMISSIONs from vs. Improvisation Festival 2014

2013 Galerie Ferdinand Baumann, Prague, Czech Republic KEYBOARD STUDIES curated by Daniel Vlsek

2012 Galerie Früsorge, Berlin, Germany

         Center for Recent Drawing, London LIVE TRANSMISSION: The English National Ballet and Contemporary Dance

         New York Public Library LIVE TRANSMISSION: New Yorkers Reading curated by Arezoo Moseni

2011 Nha San Gallery, Hanoi, Vietnam curated by Hung Nguyen Manh

         New Space Arts Foundation, Hue, Vietnam curated by Le Brothers Thanh and Hai

         Janacek Museum, Brno, Czech Republic curated by Jiri Zahradka

2010 Alterna y Corriente, Mexico City, LIVE TRANSMISSION: site specific wall drawings

         The LAB at Roger Smith Hotel, New York City Backstage Transmission

2008 Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION at BAM curated by David Harper

         Canadian Academy, Kobe, Japan LIVE TRANSMISSION: Sports

2007 Gallery Salon, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

2006 Dum Umeni, Museum of Art, Brno, Czech Republic, curated by Pavel Hayek

         Castello Borromeo, Corneliano Bertario, Italia, curated by Cesare Belloni

2005 Museu de Arte de Macau, Macau, China

2004 Galleria O'Artoteca, Milano, Italia

         Sonoma County Museum of Art, Santa Rosa, California PORTRAITS FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY

2002 Trace Installaction Artspace, Cardiff, Wales, UK

         Galerie Phoebus, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

         Teatro Sociale di Bergamo, Italia, curated by Cristina Rodeschini

         Gallery 360, Tokyo, Japan, curated by Nemoto-san

         Old Ladies House Art Center, Macau, China

2001 Huang Rui Studio, Osaka, Japan

2000 Galerie Klatovy-Klenova: Vila Manzelu Kotrbovych, Czech Republic, curated by Jiri Valoch       

         Galerie Caesar, Olomouc, Czech Republic, curated by Jiri Valoch

         Galleria Civica, Modena, Italia, curated by Enrico De Pascale

1999 Galerie Antikwariat, Brno, Czech Republic, curated by Jiri Valoch

         Die Hoge, Bassum, Germany

         Japan Art, Frankfurt, Germany curated by Friedrich Müller

1998 Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York

         Galeria K-49, Nove Zamky, Slovakia, curated by Jozef Cseres

         Stephen Gang Gallery, New York

1997 The Drawing Room at the Drawing Center, New York THE SHAPE OF DISCOURSE curated by James Elaine      

         Gracie Mansion Gallery, New York

1996 Folyamat Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, curated by Adele Eisenstein

         Galerie Jiriho Jilka, Muzeum Sumperk, Northern Moravia, Czech Republic curated by Jiri Valoch

         Galerie Sypka, Vlkov, Czech Republic, curated by Jiri Valoch and Jan Velek

         Muzeum Moderneho Umenia Rodiny Warholovcov (Warhol Museum) Medzilaborce, Slovakia curated by Jozef Cseres

1994 Ex-Chiesa La Maddalena, Bergamo, Italia RITRATTI PER IL SECOLO VENTESIMO PRIMO

1992 Slovak Philharmony Hall, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Open Cage installation and performance

         Galeria ARTdeco, Nove Zamky, Czechoslovakia Open Cage curated by Jozef Cseres

1991 Galeria Wschodnia, Lodz, Poland PORTRAIT OF THE CITY OF ŁODZ

         Galeria Piwna, Warszawa, Poland

1990 Galerie Petersen, Berlin

1989 De Fabriek, Eindhoven, The Netherlands Portraits for the Twenty-First Century

         Studio Petersen, 198 Brouwersgracht, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Single Art Work

1987 Kala Institute, Berkeley, California: collaboration with Richard Lerman

         Mobius / Sound Art Festival, Boston, Massachusetts, ECHOES FROM THE MOON collaboration with Pauline Oliveros

         Moltkerei Werkstatt, Koln, Germany MOON PHASE TRANSFORMATION curated by Liebe Jappe

1984 Works Gallery, San Jose, California

1982 XII International Sculpture Conference, Oakland, California at the Exploratorium & University of California at Berkeley

1970's  Musee Cantonal des Beaux Arts, Lausanne, Switzerland: RENCONTRE AVEC MORGAN O'HARA

            California School of Professional Psychology Gallery, San Francisco, Californi

 

駐村紀錄Residencies

2017 Emily Harvey Foundation, Venezia, Italy

2015 Emily Harvey Foundation, Venezia, Italy

         Agosto Foundation, Prague, Czech Republic

         Školská Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic

2014 Ancien Imprimerie de Jean-Paul Vibert, Grosrouvre, Île de France

2013 Operation Table, Kita Kyushu, Japan

2012 Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Amherst, Virginia

2011 Nha San Studio, Hanoi, Vietnam

         New Space Arts Foundation, Hue, Vietnam

         Zero Space, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

2010 Hacienda Guapamacataro, Michoacàn, Mexico

2009 The MacDowell Colony, New Hampshire, USA

         Macau Museum of Art, Macau, China

2008 The MacDowell Colony, New Hampshire, USA

         Art OMI Hudson River Valley, New York

2005 Macau Museum of Art, Macau, China

2003 Aomori Contemporary Art Center, Aomori, Japan

2002 Festival Pianistico Internazionale di Bergamo e Brescia, Italia

         Santa Casa da Misericórdia, Macau, China

2001 Čimelice Castle,Čimelice, Czech Republic

2000 Policlinico di Modena, Italia, Sala Parto (birthing ward)

1999 Die Höge, Högenhausen, Germany

1996 Forum Stadtpark, Graz, Austria, Pension Stadtpark

1995 Schwarzenbergísche Meierei: Schrattenberg, Austria

1992 Exploratorium Museum of Science, Art, and Human Perception, San Francisco

1989 Fabbrica di Majoliche Grazia, Deruta, Italia

1988 Inlet Fisheries Fish Camp, Kenai Alaska

         Fabbrica di Majoliche Grazia, Deruta, Italia

1987 Musee d' Art et d' Histoire, Geneva, Halles de l'Île

         Geografiska Institutionens, University of Lund, Sweden

1983 Hand Hollow Foundation, East Chatham New York

         Djerassi Foundation, Woodside, California

 

精選聯展Selected Group Exhibitions

2016 Gallery Mitchell Algus, New York Photography, Concept, Performance, Documentation, Drawing, Language

         Cranbrook Art Museum, Detroit, Michigan The Cranbrook Salon curated by Shelley Selim and Laura Mott

         Columbus Museum, Columbus, Georgia, USA Let There Be Art!  Kentler Flatfiles curated by Florence Neal

         Schema Projects, Brooklyn, New York BABEL curated by Mary Judge

         Givatayim City Gallery Tel Aviv, Israel BABEL curated by Mary Judge

         Trebisonda Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea Perugia, Italy BABEL curated by Mary Judge

 

2015 Foley Gallery New York Delicate Creatures curated by Michael Foley

         Muzeum Vysočiny Jihlava, Czech Republic, Algorhythm, Code, Score curated by Lenka Dolanova

         BankART Studios NKT, Yokohama, Japan International Womens' Art Forum curated by Shoko Miki et al

 

2014 Galerie Inga Kondeyne, Berlin, Germany Mischwald

         Gallery of the City of Plsen, Czech Republic In the Beginning was Silence curated by Daniel Vlcek

         Centre des Arts et Loisirs, Buchelay, France L'ENCRE biennale curated by Yvette Vibert

         Ink Shop Printmaking Center, Ithaca New York Downstate/Upstate curated by Devraj Dakoji

         The Last Brucennial New York

         Kentler International Drawing Space, Brooklyn, New York Large & Small: Selections from the Flatfiles

         Williamsburg Art Center, Brooklyn, New York Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound curated by Claire Gilman

         Ivy Brown Gallery, New York Sisteen Sweet

 

2013    Cranbrook Art Museum, Detroit Michigan My Brain is in My Inkstand: Drawing as Thinking and Process curated by Nina Samuel

            Macy Gallery at Columbia University Tracing Experience curated by Andrea Kantrowitz

            Macy Gallery site specific wall drawing commission for Interweavings: 3rd International Conference on Drawing, Cognition and Education

            Schema Projects Brooklyn, New York inaugural exhibition curated by Mary Judge

            Moravska Galerie, Brno, Czech Republic Appuntamento curated by Martin Vanek

            Meet Factory, Prague 16 - 20 000 Hz curated by Milos Vojtechovsky and Daniel Vlsek

            Galerie Despalles, Paris, France curated by Jan-Philipp Früsorge       

            Schema Projects Brooklyn, New York Beasts and Bodies curated by Mary Judge

 

2012    Ostrava, Czech Republic Membra Disjecta A tribute to John Cage curated by Cseres & Weckwerth

            Big Draw Festival, Berlin curated by Juro Grau

            Janacek Museum, Brno, Czech Republic DRUHOTVARY 3 curated by Jiri Zahradka

            Trans-Art Cavan, Cavan, Ireland curated by Sally O'Dowd and Joe Keenan

            The Center Gallery and The Lipani Gallery, Fordham University, New York Rockslide Sky curated by Carleen Sheehan

            Arkansas Art Center, Little Rock, Arkansas 11th National Drawing Invitational: New York Singular Drawings curated by Charlotta Kotik

            Quartier 21 Museums Quartier Wien, TONSPUR_tribute to John Cage curated by Jozef Cseres & Georg Weckwerth, travelled to:

            Janacek Museum, Brno, DOX Museum of Contemporary Art, Prague, The Gallery of Fine Arts, Ostrava, Czech Republic

            Katonah Art Museum, New York The Spring Exhibition, Tri-State Juried Show curated by Donald Sultan

            Islip Art Museum, Islip, New York Jam Session curated by Karen Shaw

 

2011    Moravska Gallery, Brno, Czech Republic The Best of...  curated by Petr Ingerle

            The Rugby Museum and Gallery, U. of Northampton, Warwickshire, UK The 43 Uses of Drawing curated by Cureton and Staff

            The Painting Center, New York Wall Works curated by Stephen Maine       

            mały festiwal makarewicza - edycja światowa/ world edition, Wroclaw, Poland curated by Zbigniew Makarewicz

            The New York Public Library, The Last Book project

            Kentler International Drawing Space, curated by Roberta Waddell

               

2010    Scripps College, Claremont, California Luminous Lines: Contemporary Drawings in Metalpoint curated by Margaret Mathews-Berenson

            Arkansas Arts Center, Degrees of Density curated by Marilyn Symmes

            Teatrum,Piros-Fekete Galeria, Budapest, Hungary Hermès Ear curated by Jozef Cseres

            Korean American Association Gallery, New York Open Kitchen curated by Nunu Hung

            Illges Gallery, Columbia, Georgia, Degrees of Density curated by Marilyn Symmes

 

2009    Bjorn Ressle Gallery, New York, Crossing Borders curated by Theresa Thomas

            Asian Art Archive, Dream Museum Project, Hong Kong Art Fair, Hong Kong, China, curated by Wen Yau

            Jockey Club Creative Arts Centre, Exhibition and International Performance Art Festival, Hong Kong, China

            Dum Umeni Mesta Brna, Brno, Czech Republic, Hermes Ear curated by Jozef Cseres

            Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York, Degrees of Density curated by Marilyn Symmes

            Galerie Salon, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

            Tribes Gallery, curated by Steve Dalachinsky and Yuko Otomo

 

2008    Galerie Salon, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

            Shoebox Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnesota Beautiful Deleuzers / While My Guattari Gently Weeps

            Chelsea Art Museum, New York, Notations 21 curated by Theresa Sauer

            Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York The Persistence of Line curated by Charlotta Kotik

 

2007    Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York Chance and Necessity curated by Isabelle Dervaux

            Pitzhanger Manor Museum, London, UK, curated by Deanna Petherbridge

            Magyar Muhely Galeria, Budapest, Hungary, curated by Jozef Cseres

            Brooklyn Academy of Music Variations in Black and White curated by Florence Neal

 

2006    Galerie Salon, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

            Galerie Zustand, Berlin, Germany Fantastischer Zustand curated by Reto Pulfer

 

2005    Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany Projektmigration curated by Kathrin Rhomberg and Marion von Osten

            Franklin Furnace, Brooklyn, New York TRACE: in New York curated by Andre Stitt

            Nitrianska Galeria, Nitra, Slovakia Hermovo Ucho / Hermes Ear curated by Jozef Cseres

            Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York, Figurations

            Gallery Salon, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, curated by Sanne Nies

 

2004    Cleveland Museum of Art, Cleveland, Ohio, USA Modern Drawings from the Collection of Agnes Gund

            McColl Center for Visual Art, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA Likeness curated by Ce Scott

            Kentler International Drawing Space, Brooklyn, New York Nature Trails

 

2003    Merano Museum of Art, Merano, Italia Landscape curated by Herta Torggler

            Fordham University Center Gallery, Lincoln Center, New York underlined curated by Casey Ruble and Sarah Hershel

            Bronx River Arts Center, New York The Sessions of Sweet Silent Thought curated by Mercedes Vicente

            Aomori Contemporary Art Center, Aomori, Japan, curated by Goji Hamada

            Tilburg, the Netherlands Tekenketen

            Dunamaise Arts Center, St James Hospital, Dublin, Ireland Noreen O'Hare: A Tribute

            Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast, Northern Ireland Noreen O'Hare: A Tribute

 

2002    Gracie Mansion Gallery, New York Look at Me, What do you see? What do you see?

            Colby College Museum of Art, Maine, USA Contemporary Works on Paper from the De Ferrari Family Collection

            ParaSite Gallery, Hong Kong Social Club curated by Tsang Tak Ping

            Nagano, Japan, Nagano Art Fuku Masu Project curated by Seiji Shimoda

            Old Ladies House Art Center, Macau, China sketch extension curated by Ng Fong Chao                         

            Bronx River Art Center, New York 911: Artists Respond curated by Florence Neal

            Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York Small Works, Peace Show    

 

2001    The Drawing Room of Rainer Borgemeister and Jeffrey Hoffeld, Berlin, with works of John Cage and Morton Feldman

            Kentler International Drawing Space, Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York 911: Artists Respond curated by Florence Neal

 

2000    Pierogi 2000, Brooklyn, New York Flat Files curated by Joe Amrheim

            Galerie Phoebus, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, with Renate Anger, curated by Toine Horvers

            Kunstlerhaus Dortmund, Germany Kunstler/Gaest/Haus curated by Christoph Bangert

            Galerie Phoebus, Rotterdam, The Netherlands zomertentoonstelling 2000

 

1999    Museum Boymans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, The Netherlands Rosenberg Museum curated by Jozef Cseres

            Galerie Rainer Borgemeister, Berlin, Germany, with Eve Aschheim

            Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst (NGBK), Berlin, Germany, Kunst Statt Werbung 1999, curated by Karla Sachse

            Transamerica Pyramid, San Francisco, CA, The Sight of Sound

            Berlin, Germany Berlin Alexanderplatz U2 curated by Karla Sachse

 

1998    Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Wisselwerkingen/ Interactions: Conceptual Art curated by Jurrie Poot

            Podewil, Berlin, Germany Music and Painting curated by Volker Straebel

            White Box Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, curated by Eve Aschheim

            Galerija Alkatraz, Sorosov Center Za Sodobne Umetnosti, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1997    Stephen Gang Gallery, New York Inter/Est curated by Sukran Aziz

            Galerie Rainer Borgemeister, Berlin, Germany

            New Langton Arts, San Francisco, California Incidents and Notations

            Vajda Lajos Studio, Szentendre, Hungary The Shape of Discourse curated by Jozef Cseres

            Gallery 128 Rivington, New York Art and Music curated by Kazuko Miyamoto

 

1996    Gracie Mansion Gallery, New York Personal Impersonal curated by Gracie Mansion

            Galerie Singel 74, Amsterdam, Holland Tekeningententoonstelling curated by Jan van den Dobbelsteen

            8th Floor Gallery 473 Broadway, New York Dots and Lines curated by Theresa Chong

            Phillips Building, Eindhoven, Holland De Witte Damme curated by The Arctic Foundation & Jan van den Dobbelsteen

            Galerie Rainer Borgemeister, Berlin, Germany Gemixte Salat curated by Rainer Borgemeister and Inga Kondeyne

            Forum Stadtpark, Graz, Austria Pension Stadtpark curated by Michael Zinganel

            Waschhaus, Potsdam, Germany New York Festival  

            Miedznarodowe Centrum Sztuki, Poznan, Poland Signed, Sealed, Sold curated by Michael Kurzwelly

 

1995    Iparmuveszeti Muzeum, Budapest, Hungary Ido-Mera curated by Hilda Kozari

            Schwarzenbergísche Meierei:  Schrattenberg, Steiermark, Austria Volgummi curated by Heimo Wallner

            Schoharie County Arts Council Gallery, Cobleskill, New York Small Works curated by Jon Ippolito

 

1994    Galerie Rainer Borgemeister, Berlin, Germany

            Galleria Manuela Allegrini, Villaggio Sereno, Brescia, curated by Emilio Isgró

1992    Exploratorium Museum of Science, Art and Human Perception, San Francisco Portraits for the Twenty-First Century

1991    Circolo Culturale Il Gabbiano, La Spezia, Italia

            Milano Poesia, Milano, Italia Espressioni dell' Anima curated by Gianni Sassi

1990    Harlekin Art, Wiesbaden, Germany Arche Noah curated by Michael Berger

            Milano Poesia, Milano, Italia Espressioni dell' Anima curated by Gianni Sassi

1989    Rutgers University, New Jersey Art and the Invisible Reality curated by Rafael Montanez Ortiz

            Galerie Elicona, Berlin, Germany Una Mattina alla Villa Borghese curated by Patrizia Bisci

1987    Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York curated by Phill Niblock

1986    New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York Choices curated by Marcia Tucker

1985    Kunsthalle, Bern, Switzerland Alles Und Noch Viel Mehr curated by Gerhard Lischka

            Nexus Gallery, Philadelphia Earsight / Sound and Image in the Contemporary Arts curated by Peter Frank

            Southern Alleghenies Museum, Johnstown, Pennsylvania Earsight: Sound and Image in the Contemporary Arts

            Emmanuel Walter Gallery, San Francisco, California Artists Valentines

1984    Emmanuel Walter Gallery, San Francisco Art Institute, California Artists Valentines

            Q Novelties Gallery, San Francisco, California, curated by Terry Ellis

1983    San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, CA Elegant Miniatures from San Francisco and Kyoto curated by Tom Marioni

            Planetary Congress, University of Toronto, Canada Transformative Art, Reflections on a New Culture

            Emmanuel Walter Gallery, San Francisco Art Institute, CA Drawings curated by David Rubin

1982    Belca House, Kyoto, Japan Elegant Miniatures from San Francisco curated by Tom Marioni

            SITE/CITE/SIGHT and Museum of Conceptual Art, curated by Tom Marioni

1970's  Fiberworks Gallery, Berkeley, California The Dyers Art, Point of Contact, The Personal Shrine

            Transamerica Corporation Gallery, San Francisco, California

            The Egg and Eye Gallery, Los Angeles, California

            Nihonmachi Gallery, San Francisco, California

            One Mind Gallery, San Francisco, California

 

《生命移轉》系列表演Live Transmission Performances

2016    Tenri Cultural Institute, New York City with Drawn to Sound: trombone, laptop, percussion, pencils

 

2015    Ruční Papírna Velké Losiny Czech Republic, 419 year old papermill, with papermakers

            Tachbrook Street Market, London, curated by Rufus Stone and Teresa Albor / with fish seller, kebab maker, sundries vendor

            The Firehouse, Brooklyn DRAWN TO SOUND with musicians Ben Gerstein, Gian-Luigi Diana and Mike Pride

 

2014    Centre d'Art Contemporain Geneva, Switzerland LIVE TRANSMISSION with Camerata Geneva and Ballet Junior de Genève

            Club Oto London LIVE TRANSMISSION with John Tilbury, John Edwards and Mark Sanders

            Töne International Festival of Performance Art, Canterbury, Kent, UK LIVE TRANSMISSION: FROM THE DOCKYARDS

            Operation Table Kitakyushu, Japan, installation performance with an abandoned house

            Club NoD, Prague, CZ Vs Improvisation Festival LIVE TRANSMISSION with Ivan Palačky and Dafne Vicente-Sandoval

            The Firehouse, Brooklyn DRAWN TO SOUND with musicians Ben Gerstein, Gian-Luigi Diana and Mike Pride

 

2013    The LaunchPad New York LIVE TRANSMISSION with musicians Ben Gerstein, GianLuigi Diana and Mike Pride

            Spectrum New York LIVE TRANSMISSION with musicians Ben Gerstein, GianLuigi Diana and Flin Van Hemmen

            Kunsthalle Galapagos, Brooklyn, NY LIVE TRANSMISSION with Nora Stevens Dance Company curated by Kelly Kivland

            Douglas Street Music Settlement, Brooklyn, New York with musicians Ben Gerstein, GianLuigi Diana and Mike Pride

            Cornelia Street Cafe, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION with epigenetic scientist Germano Cecere

            ABC No Rio, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION with musicians Ben Gerstein, Mike Pride and GianLuigi Diana    

            Galerie Ferdinand Baumann Prague, Czech Republic LIVE TRANSMISSION with Daniel Vlcek on harmonium

 

2012    IMAF Myanmar IInternational Media Art Festival, Yangon, Myanmar

            Asiatopia, Bangkok, Thailand LIVE TRANSMISSION with Thai dancer Pichet Klunchen

            Cafe Oto, London, LIVE TRANSMISSION with pianist John Tilbury

            Elizabeth Foundation, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION cornrow braiding with hairdresser andJosh

            VISIONEN FESTIVAL Hannover, Germany LIVE TRANSMISSION with Kairos Quartett

            Centre for Recent Drawing London LIVE TRANSMISSION with Pete Wyer on guitar

 

2011    The Rugby Museum and Gallery, U. of Northampton, Warwickshire, UK with members of the Royal Embroidery School

            Macau City Fringe Festival, Macau, China festival artist-in-residence multiple LIVE TRANSMISSION performances

            NIPAF Nippon International Performance Art Festival, Osaka, Japan

            Ex Teresa, Mexico City, Mexico LIVE TRANSMISSION with tortilla makers

            Hacienda Guapamacataro, Maravatio, Michoacan, Mexico LIVE TRANSMISSION with two Mexican cooks

            The LAB, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION with David Watson, Kevin Norton, Joan Grubin, Kim Junsung, Peter Gregson

 

2009    The MacDowell Colony, New Hampshire LIVE TRANSMISSION with Pete Wyer

            FIX 09 International Live Art Festival, Catalyst Arts, Belfast, Northern Ireland multiple LIVE TRANSMISSIONs

            International Performance Arts Festival, Jockey Club Creative Arts Centre, Hong Kong, China

            Macau Art Museum, Macau China

            University of Porto, Portugal Nomadic.0910

 

2008    Studio Grand Bleu, Tokyo, Japan LIVE TRANSMISSION with musician Keiko Higuchi

            The MacDowell Colony, New Hampshire LIVE TRANSMISSION with Pete Wyer,

            Art OMI, Ghent, New York, LIVE TRANSMISSION with Chris Viney and Max Goldfarb

            Deformes Second International Performance Art Biennial Santiago and Valdivia Chile multiple LIVE TRANSMISSIONs

 

2007    NICoAF Nagano International Communication Arts Festival, Nagano, Japan TELL US A STORY

            Performa '07 Festival, New York multiple LIVE TRANSMISSIONs

            MIX Festival, New York

            Lotos Club, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION

 

2006    DaDao International Live Art Festival, Beijing, Peoples Republic of China

            Dum Umeni, House of Art, Brno, Czech Republic with Jarek Stastny

            Castello di Corneliano Bertario, Italia, LIVE TRANSMISSION with clarinetist Giancarlo Locatelli

 

2005    Macau Art Museum, Macau, People's Republic of China, LIVE TRANSMISSION with karate practitioner

 

2004    TIPAF Taiwan International Performance Art Festival, in Kaohsiung and Taipei curated by Wang, Mo-Lin

            Action Art Monza International Performance Art Festival, Monza, Italia, LIVE TRANSMISSION with Nicola Frangione

            Galleria O'Artoteca, Milano, Italia LIVE TRANSMISSION with clarinetist Giancarlo Locatelli

 

2003    KIPAF Korean International Performance Art Festival, curated by Hong O-Bong and Do Ji-Ho

            Aomori Contemporary Art Center, Aomori, Japan, LIVE TRANSMISSION with butoh dancers

            Merano Jazz Festival, Merano, Italia, LIVE TRANSMISSION with pianist Franco D'Andrea,

            11th International Performance Art Conference, Essen, Germany LIVE TRANSMISSION with supermarket cashiers

 

2002    TRACE Installaction Artspace, Cardiff, Wales

            The Fringe Festival, Hong Kong, LIVE TRANSMISSION with a blind musician

            Old Ladies House Art Center, Macau, LIVE TRANSMISSION: Mah Jong players

            The Japan Society, New York LIVE TRANSMISSION with Kashiwagi Kuniaki, soba master

 

2001    NIPAF Nippon International Performance Festival in Myanmar and Japan, curated by Seiji Shimoda

            Huang Rui Studio, Osaka, Japan, LIVE TRANSMISSION of a Japanese Tea Ceremony

            Festival Pianistico Internazionale di Bergamo e Brescia, Italia, LIVE TRANSMISSION curated by Cristina Rodeschini

 

2000    Galerie Klatovy-Klenova: Vila Manzelu Kotrbovych, Czech Republic, LIVE TRANSMISSION with Ŝtástný, Frances and Chàtrny

            Janacek Music Academy, Brno, Czech Republic, LIVE TRANSMISSION at Musica Nove IV - International Conference

            Galleria Civica di Modena, LIVE TRANSMISSION with singer Sarah Frances and Butoh dancer Ryuzo

            Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej, Poznan, Poland, La Dolce Vita Festival curated by Tomek Wendland

 

1999     Policlinico di Modena, Sala Parto, curated by Dr. Fabio Facchinetti LIVE TRANSMISSION: Labor and Birth

            Dartington College of Arts, Totnes, Devon, England LIVE TRANSMISSION with Hunter, Myers, Cowie, Frances, Sumner

            Royal College of Art, London LIVE TRANSMISSION with Heitor Alvelos, Lucia David and Laura Malacart

            University of Wales at Cardiff, Attention and Drawing as Time-based Performance: Charcoal curated by Andre Stitt

            Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, LIVE TRANSMISSION with Work in Progress Ensemble

            Virchow Klinikum Radiologie Laboratorium, Berlin, Germany, LIVE TRANSMISSION Magnetresonanztomografie: Heartbeat

            Neonatal Klinikum, Klinikum Steglitz, Berlin, Germany, LIVE TRANSMISSION with pre-term babies in incubators

            7th Internationale Performance Konferenz, Glarus, Switzerland, curated by Boris Nieslony, LIVE TRANSMISSION

            8th Internationale Performance Konferenz, Frankfurt, Germany, curated by Jurgen Fritz, LIVE TRANSMISSION

            Sklenena Louka, Brno, Czech Republic, collaborations with Dalibor Chàtrny, Jarek Ŝtástný and Jiri Valoch

 

1998    Tri-Centric Festival, New York City, LIVE TRANSMISSION performance with Anthony Braxton 

            Podewil Concert Series, Berlin, Germany, LIVE TRANSMISSION with Kairos Quartett

            Stephen Gang Gallery, New York, LIVE TRANSMISSION performance with Booker T. Williams and Elliot Levin

            White Box Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, LIVE TRANSMISSION with Elliot Levin and Eliot Diamond

            The Knitting Factory, New York City, Anthony Braxton’s Ghost Trance Festival LIVE TRANSMISSION with Braxton Quintet

            The Knitting Factory, New York City, LIVE TRANSMISSION collaboration with jazz band Source

            Gallery 128, New York City, LIVE TRANSMISSION with jazz musicians Takeshi Shimada, Masahiko Kono, Akira Ando

            Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York City, with Peter Zummo, Jon Gibson, Amy Sue Rosen, Derek Bernstein

 

1996    Forum Stadtpark, Graz, Austria, Pension Stadtpark: Aktuelles Shiatsu

            Virchow Klinikum Radiologie Laboratorium, Berlin, Germany, LIVE TRANSMISSION: Magnetresonanztomografie: Heartbeat

            Waschhaus, Potsdam, Germany, LIVE TRANSMISSION with saxophonist Ulrich Krieger, chef, carpenter, aikido practitioner

 

1995    Sklenena Louka Club, Brno, Czech Republic - LIVE TRANSMISSION with Dalibor Chàtrny

            Galerie Sypka, Vlkov, Czech Republic - Muzeum Sumperk, Northern Moravia, Czech Republic

            Iparmuveszeti Muzeum, Budapest, Hungary

 

1994    Ex-Chiesa La Maddalena, Bergamo, Italia, LIVE TRANSMISSION with hairdresser, furniture restorer, dancer

 

1992    Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York

            Festival fur Experimental Musik, Munchen, Germany, Zwei Fische

            Slovak Philharmony Hall, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia, Open Cage        

            Galerie ARTdeco, Nove Zamky, Czechoslovakia, Open Cage

 

1991    Galeria Wschodnia, Lodz, Poland                          

            Milano Poesia, Milano, Italia, LIVE TRANSMISSION curated by Gianni Sassi

 

1990    Milano Poesia, Milano, Italia, curated by Gianni Sassi                    

            Galeria Dziekanka, Warszawa, Poland

 

1980s  Experimental Intermedia Foundation, New York multiple LIVE TRANSMISSION performances: with Yasunao Tone, Malcolm Goldstein, Peter Zummo, Jon Gibson, Amy Rosen, Derek Bernstein

            De Fabriek, Eindhoven, Holland

            Franklin Furnace, New York, Art and the Invisible Reality Conference: Transformations

            Emily Harvey Gallery, New York, Values of Primary Importance collaboration with Malcolm Goldstein

            Works Gallery, San Jose, California: collaboration with Malcolm Goldstein and Alison Knowles

            Galerie Lydia Megert, Bern, Switzerland, Portrait of the Artist: Commercial Salmon Fishing in Alaska

            Moltkerei Werkstatt, Koln Zwei Fische, Moon Phase Transformations

            Het Apollohuis, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

            Logos Foundation, Gent, Belgium (multiple performances)                   

            Mobius / Sound Art Festival, Boston, Massachusetts, Echoes from the Moon with Pauline Oliveros                         

            Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels, Belgium

            GERM/New Music Institute, Paris, France, Autobiography in the Context of the Twentieth Century

            New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, collaboration with Malcolm Goldstein

            KUSF Radio, San Francisco, California, Art Scene - Art Sound / The Art of Morgan O'Hara

            Staging and Direction for the Arch Ensemble for Experimental Music at:

                        New Music America Festival, San Francisco, California

                        Mills College Performance Series, Oakland, California         

                        New Performance Gallery, San Francisco

                        Opera Barga Music Festival, Barga, Italia